Project/Area Number |
23656469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 無容器凝固 / 準安定相 / ガス浮遊炉 / 希土類鉄酸化物 / 無容器溶融過冷凝固 / エアロダイナミック浮遊炉 / 示唆熱分析 |
Research Abstract |
On the thermo-dynamical condition for metastable phases formation from undercooled melt in containerless state, we had proposed a criterion, that is, crystals showing a smaller entropy of fusion than that in the equilibrium crystals can be preferentially formed (Material Science and Engineering A, 449-451 (2007) 675). In the present investigation, the validity of this criterion was experimentally verified.