Development of in-situ analysis method for solid-liquid interfaces with ultra-high resolution using plasmon antenna sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80238823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Masahiro  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20421224)
SAITO Mikiko  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (80386739)
Research Collaborator KUNIMOTO Masahiro  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (60619237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固液界面 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / めっきプロセス / プラズモニクス / 密度汎関数法 / 埋もれた界面 / 分子吸着 / 触媒反応 / 触媒 / 共焦点ラマン顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A molecular analysis system at liquid/solid interface utilizing Surface-enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) was developed using two kinds of plasmonic sensors, a concentric-circled groove type and transparent substrate with nano-particles made of Au, Ag, and Cu. For application examples, adsorption behavior of hydrazine and hypophosphate as a reducing agent at the Cu/liquid interface in the atomistic level. The decomposition reaction with an electric field for Janus Green B (JGB) as a deposition inhibitor was observed at Au/liquid interface. Molecular structure of lubricant molecules on a Diamond-Like Carbon (DLC) film for hard disk media was successfully measured in the depth resolution of 0.1 nm.