Dynamic propertie evaluation of micro/nano bonding by ultra fine MEMS vibratos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yakichi  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (30016802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMI Ryuuichirou  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30362643)
ISHIYAMA Chiemi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (00311663)
SUZUKI Kenichirou  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70388122)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ接着評価 / 接着動特性 / MEMS / マイクロ振動子
Research Abstract
The micro/nano bonding is important technology for MEMS devices. There is few methods to evaluate its dynamic properties. This research developed the evaluation method using microsized vibrator of 20 to 300μm of length manufactured by MEMS. The transfer function of the vibration was measured by laser Doppler for analyzing dynamic properties of the bonding. The measurement were performed on no-bonding, soft and hard polymer glue. The resonant frequency and Q value were systematically changed with bonding condition. It is concluded that the micro vibrator is strongly reflect the dynamic bonding properties.