Project/Area Number |
23656472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YATSU Shigeo 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40111158)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 金属ナノボール / 表面・界面物性 / 液中放電 / ナノ粒子 / ステンレス粒子 / 液中グロー放電 |
Research Abstract |
With respect to nanoballs (spherical particles of nanometer size) of stainless steel alloy,the basic technology for making nanoballs by using the liquid glow discharge method,which had been developed by applicants, was upgraded. In particular, we enabled tohandle the particle size distribution of nanoballs, by changing applied voltage,magnetic field strength and electrolytic solution. Thus, it became possible to obtain astainless steel alloy nanoball with the world's smallest diameter of 2 ~ 3nm.Furthermore, we found this stainless steel alloy nanoball has a photocatalytic effectexpected for practical applications to a wide variety of devices.