Study on the highly efficient steel refining technique by using metal emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80400422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUOKA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40431473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄鋼製錬 / メタルエマルジョン / 化学工学 / 高速製錬 / その場観察 / 反応界面積 / 粒度分布 / 溶融塩
Research Abstract
In the steelmaking process, an enlargement of interfacial area for reaction is important. In this study, the condition of effective formation of metal emulsion was investigated. In experiment, Al, Sn, and Pb were used as metal phase and chloride salt was used as slag phase. The effect of gas flow rate and physical properties on the emulsion formation was investigated. The phenomena of the formation of metal emulsion were observed by high speed camera, and finally the empirical equation wasproposed.