Development of Production Methods of Iron Based Foam Composite Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Taichi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80374966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Eiki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (50134044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶融スラグ物性 / 多孔質材料 / 還元反応 / 微細粒子分散複合材料 / エネルギー吸 収材料 / エネルギー吸収材料
Research Abstract
In this study, new manufacturing method of porous iron by foaming of molten oxide and reduction of foamed oxide was studied. Especially, the effects of the particle size of foaming agent and the composition of oxide on the foaming behavior were evaluated. The optimum composition for foaming was determined. Further, the relationship between the reduction condition of foamed material and obtained microstructure was clarified.