In situ observation of LPE growth process of aluminum nitride for understanding the dislocation formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Hidekazu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10400425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / 結晶成長 / その場観察 / LPE成長 / AlN
Research Abstract
The growth process of AlN from Al-Ga flux at high temperature was observed in-situ. The dislocation formation, which leads to the formation of low quality AlN, is strongly dependent on the AlN nucleation process on the substrate. On the sapphire substrate, AlN crystals formed by heterogeneous nucleation. Each of the crystal, which has mismatched crystallographic orientation, grows by coalescence growth mechanism. This growth process resulted in low quality AlN crystal with high dislocation density. On the other hand, AlN crystals grow homo-epitaxially on the nitride sapphire substrate. And the coalescence growth was suppressed on the nitride sapphire. These growth mechanisms resulted in the high quality AlN formation on nitride sapphire substrate.