Project/Area Number |
23656479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Hideyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 磁気配向 / 磁気科学 / 磁場配向 / 結晶配向 / 単結晶 / 擬単結晶 |
Research Abstract |
Aim of this research is to produce bulk pseudo single crystals from fine particles with single grain by using anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility. The principle quite differs from the conventional melt growth process for production of single crystals. In particular, (1) optimization of anisotropic magnetic field and physical properties of fluid suspending FeSi2particles were examined, (2) “green” bulk specimen with three-dimensional alignment was produced by slip casting under an anisotropic magnetic field, (3) the green specimen was sintered for producing bulk pseudo single crystal, and (4) evaluation of crystallographic alignment for FeSi2 with orthorhombic symmetry. (1) According to the analysis of relationship between oscillating magnetic field and degree of alignment, alignment depended on condition of oscillating magnetic field. The optimized oscillating magnetic field resulted in production of “green” specimen with three dimensional alignment. (2) Influence of viscosity of fluid on degree of alignment was also analyzed and the “green” specimen with three-dimensional alignment was produced by slip casting. (3) Bulk pseudo single crystals were produced by sintering the green bulk specimen. (4) X-ray diffraction showed that miss orientation of grains in the bulk pseudo single crystal was 5 degrees. The result contributed to building fundamentals for producing bulk pseudo single crystals.