Fundamental study on Titanium electro-wining from TiCl2(In-situ formed)-KCl-NaCl molten salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Akio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタン / 直接電解還元 / サブクロライド / 溶融塩電解 / 新製錬法 / 直接電解析出 / 溶融塩 / 電析 / 電解採取 / 混合溶融塩 / 2塩化チタン / 新製錬 / 電解採取法 / 四塩化チタン / チタンサブハライド
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the experimental knowledge relating a direct electro-deposition of Ti metal from TiCl4, i.e. from the molten mixed TiCl2-KCl-NaCl salt, whereby TiCl4 gas bubbles are introduced and reacted with Ti electrode, thus continuously forming TiCl2 in molten KCl-NaCl mixed salt, the following experiments have been conducted; 1) TiCl4 dissolution rate, 2) TiCl2 formation rate in molten KCl-NaCl salt, 3) electrochemical requirement of Ti electro-deposition from TiCl2 in the mixed salt, and 4) direct Ti electro-deposition from TiCl4. The following experimental result has been observed or obtained; firstly, metallic Ti metal deposit is obtained, where it depends on TiCl4 feed concentration, bubble Ti electrode contact scheme and electro-current density and secondly, de-H2O and O2 from the molten salt are far important in this Ti deposition scheme.