Molecular recognition of hydrate by controlled micro structure and development of application process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SMITH Richard Lee, Jr.  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50455804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイドレート / 分離プロセス / ミクロ構造 / 形成速度
Research Abstract
Characteristic structural changes that occur in hydrates and semi-clathrate hydrates are important for understanding hydrate properties for gas separation application. In this work, gas adsorption equilibria for H_2 and for CO_2 with the organic liquids clathrate hydrate particles and with the quaternary ammonium salts semi-clathrate hydrate particles. The higher temperature, the H_2/CO_2 selectivity was higher. In 2.6 mol TBAB semi-clathrate hydrate, this value is higher than 100, the hydrates was confirmed adaptability to the gas separation process.