Development of a new recycling process of the aggregate recovered from waste concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masahiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50007209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粉粒体操作 / リサイクル / 骨材 / 廃コンクリート / 酸溶液 / 劣化反応 / 撹拌ミル / コンクリート / 骨材分離 / 粉砕操作 / 分離度
Research Abstract
A new recycling process of the aggregate from waste concrete was suggested by using the chemical degradation of concrete and the grinding operation. After the waste concrete was immersed into some acid solutions and then was ground autogenously by a stirred-mill, the recovery ratio of the aggregate was investigated. The results were revealed that the recovery ratio increased effectively with the acid immersion, and especially was attained to about 70% in the case of a nitric acid immersion. The aggregate recovered was also confirmed to be high quality aggregate without usage restrictions.