Development of a novel artificial red blood cell via membrane emulsification technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Taichi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50447421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAMATSU Kazuki  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
SAKAI Yasuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00235128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜分離 / 再生医療 / 膜乳化 / 人工赤血球 / ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
Construction of three-dimensional tissue in vitro and its implantation are an ultimate goal in tissue engineering. For this purpose, an artificial oxygen carrier is necessary to supply enough oxygen to regenerative tissues. In this research, we fabricated a new oxygen carrier which diameter is between 1 and 5 μm and has a narrow size distribution by the combination of membrane emulsification, non-invasive chemical reaction, and animal cell culture. The oxygen carrier achieved low cytotoxicity of cells by the reduction of endocytosis, high oxygen capacity, and low cost by the use of bovine hemoglobin (Hb). In fact, we achieved all the above-mentioned points. We extracted a fresh and active Hb from bovine blood by 98 % purity, which were confirmed by SDS-PAGE and UV-vis. We successfully emulsified 10 wt% of Hb by preventing the fouling of the membrane by addition of BSA, which emulsion size was ca. 4μm. Subsequent crosslinking by glutaraldehyde brought a new oxygen carrier which P50 was 19mmHg. The toxicity of the carriers to HepG2 was lower than that of the same concentration of Hb.