Change of nano and microstructure of cellulose by surfactant treatment and its effect on promotion of diffusion and adsorption of cellulase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Akiyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30170658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素糖化 / 界面活性剤 / 前処理 / surfactant treatment
Research Abstract
In this study, it was shown that treatment of partially delignified lignocellulose with surfactant significantly enhanced cellulase's accessibility to cellulose fibrils through the changes of cellulose microfibril structure. Since a feasible delignification method is a key for the practical application of this method, the combination of surfactant treatment with biological delignification using a white-rot fungi or alkaline treatment was examined. As a result, the combination of the surfactant treatment with the alkaline treatment allowed the experimental condition to be milder. Hence, a semi-batch saccahrification and fermentation system with the surfactant treatment was proposed. It was found that the saccharfication efficiency was increased during the semi-batch reaction. Moreover, it was expected that the proposed concept can be practical due to its simplicity.