Development of continuous precipitation process with crystal forms controlled by ionic strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Motoaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60231271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords晶析 / イオン強度 / シュウ酸カルシウム / 結晶形 / 不安定相 / pH / 準安定相
Research Abstract
Although fine particles are commonly produced by precipitation or crystallization in the industry , it is still difficult to predict and control the shape, size distribution, and crystal form of the resulting particles. In this study , continuous precipitation of calcium oxalate which exhibits pseudopolymorphism was carried out. Effects of pH and ion strength of the reactant solution were investigated quantitatively and attempted to control the crystal form. How the crystal form of calcium oxalate changes during crystal growth was found.