Project/Area Number |
23656489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINTO Hiroyuki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80324656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKASAWA Tomonori 京都大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (00589187)
MORISADA Shintaro 佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60401569)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 巨大ベシクル / ソフト界面 / 表面間力 / 付着・脱着 / 機能性プローブ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー走査顕微鏡 / 分子モデリング |
Research Abstract |
We have successfully immobilized a single giant vesicle onto the chemically modified surface of a cantilever for atomic force microscopy (AFM). The giant-vesicle-immobilized probes allowed us to measure the surface forces between soft interfaces. Additionally, we have carried out the simulations of the corresponding systems using the computational micro-fluid dynamics to reproduce successfully the force-distance curves, which were in qualitative agreement with those from the AFM measurements.