Project/Area Number |
23656490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Minoru 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60200200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402957)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロリアクタ / 連続合成 / 金ナノクラスター / 金ナノシェル / マイクロミキサー / 不均一核生成 / プラズモン / コアシェル粒子 / 流通式合成 / マイクロリアクター / 流通式 / 流通式反応 |
Research Abstract |
Silica-gold core-shell particles are a promising material for various applications. They are produced through seed-mediated growth, in which gold nanoparticles are seeded on the core particle surface followed by growth of the gold seeds into a shell. However, synthetic gold nanoshell production is typically a time-consuming batch-type process, and a simple and scalable process remains a challenge. In the present study, we established a continuous flow process for the seed-mediated growth of silica-gold nanoshells by exploiting the excellent mixing performance of a microreactor. In the Au seeding step, we reduced gold ions in the presence of core particles in the microreactor, which enabled one-step flow synthesis of gold-seeded silica particles. Flow shell growth is also realized using the microreactor by selecting an appropriate reductant. We finally connected the microreactors for the seeding and shell growth steps into a sequential flow process to synthesize gold nanoshells.