Elucidation of anomalous transport phenomena and its application to process intensification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Naoto  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体 / カオス混合 / 異常輸送 / プロセス強化 / 変動操作 / 非定常性 / 非線形動力学 / 撹拌操作 / 化学工学 / 混合
Research Abstract
Anomalous transport phenomena which give faster transport rate of physical properties such as heat and mass than its normal diffusion rate are often observed in non-equilibrium processes. This work tried to elucidate the mechanism of anomalous mass transport phenomena and apply these phenomena to chemical processes by focusing on the effect temporal-special perturbations. This work investigated anomalous mass transport phenomena in Taylor vortex flow and laminar flow in a stirred vessel with turbine impeller. It has been found that coherent structures in flow field and their steadiness are important factors for anomalous transport phenomena. If temporal or special perturbations are imposed a flow field with a resonant frequency with a coherent flow structure, the flow structure is stabilized and the anomalous transport is suppressed. On the other hand, perturbations breaking coherent, symmetry or steadiness structures are imposed, anomalous mass transport is dramatically enhanced. This work also proposed a novel hollow membrane separation process utilizing the above mechanism for enhancement of anomalous mass transport. This novel membrane separation process showed not only higher anti-fouling property but also higher permeability and rejection than an ordinary hollow fiber membrane separation process.