Preparation of environmental response microcpsule enable a finite value release by electrical synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50315397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOU Ryoko  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教務職員 (50244265)
TAKEI Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90468059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 刺激応答マイクロカプセル / 電場刺激 / 液晶 / 徐放制御 / 電場応答 / 液晶組織 / 機能性素子 / 液晶モノマー
Research Abstract
We designed and synthesized the side chain-ferroelectric liquid crystal with chirality in the molecular structure. The liquid crystal molecule is a functional molecule which have an bility of electro response. We prepared the microcapsues induced the synthesized liquid crystal molecule, and revealed their properties. In addition, we confirmed that the microcapsules could realize a limited release of core material in the microcapsules when applying an electro stimuli.