Detection system for the influenza virus by novel functional polymer and artificial enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
UEZU Kazuya  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40253497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Tomonori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20335699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識 / ウィルスセンサー / ポリマーブラシ / シグナル変換 / 分離精製 / 化学センサー / 環境分析
Research Abstract
The hemagglutinin protein on influenza virus can recognize the sialic acid on the cell membrane, and the virus infects the human cell. In this study, we utilize this mechanism to prepare the functional membrane, which can detects the influenza virus. This functional membrane was prepared by radiation-induced graft polymerization. To immobilize the sialic acid as the recognition site of the hemagglutinin protein on the influenza virus, the coupled iminodiacetic acid and 1-ethyl-3-carbodiimide hydrochloride was introduced onto the porous hollow fiber membrane. Copper ion as a signal substance was adsorbed on the sialic acid immobilizesd porous hollow fiber membrane, and it indicated the possibility of the sensor for influenza virus.