Study of engineering science and design of bio-inspired transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Akihisa  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords平衡 / 輸送物性 / 自律運動 / 非線形科学 / 不安定性 / 分子集合体 / 触媒粒子運動 / 移動現象 / 非平衡開放系 / 非線形現象 / 両親媒性分子 / ベシクル / 触媒粒子 / 生物型化学システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to show a possibility of an active transport process that is inspired from biological systems. Regarding the vesicle motion, translation of vesicles composed of didodecyldimethylammoniumchloride (DDAB) and sodium oleate was realized. Moreover, we showed that a rhythmic shape change under a pH gradient occurs for a vesicle composed of sodium oleate without DDAB. Moreover, the motion of aggregates of Pt-particles in H2O2-containing aqueous solution was studied. We found a quantitative relationship between the dynamical mode of aggregate motion and a geometrical characteristic of an aggregate. Finally, for an ion-selective instability of oil/water interface, we found that the instability is triggered by local compression in the interface, that occurs by interfacial flow itself.