Preparation of microsphere with minute through-holes by using multi emulsion and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SAKOGUCHI Akihiro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196141)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微粒子 / 貫通型細孔 / マルチエマルション / 固定化酵素 / 糖 / マイクロリアクター / 薄膜 / 接着 / 固体化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed a simpler preparation method for microsphere with minute through-holes by lyophilization of O/W/O multiple emulsion. And I succeeded in immobilizing of enzyme in PEG microsphere with minute through-holes. The effects of sugar addition on enzymatic activity of the immmobilized enzyme were investigated and the optimum concentrations of sugars were found. Furthermore, it was found that immobilized enzyme in PEG microsphere with minute-holes, which adhered to the surface of microchannel by simple method, exhibited high activity.