| Project/Area Number |
23656499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Masahiko 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60125490)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJITA Shin-ichiro 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 講師 (80156869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 機能性炭素 / メタルフリー炭素触媒 / 窒素ドープ / 炭素 / 表面処理 / 還元反応 / メタルフリー触媒 / 窒素ドープ炭素 |
| Research Abstract |
The present work aims to develop metal-free multifunctional carbon-based catalysts by doping nitrogen species to parent carbon materials. The nitrogen doping has been performed by heat treatment in a stream of ammonia and air under different conditions and the carbon materials so prepared have been applied for different organic reactions that are known to be catalyzed by alkali and metal catalysts. The nitrogen-doped carbon materials were active for Knoevenagel condensation, reduction of nitrobenzene with hydrazine, and aerobic oxidation of xanthene. There were a few different types of nitrogen species on the carbon surface and catalytically active species were believed to depend on the reactions examined. For Knoevenagel condensation, there was a good correlation between the activity and the amount of pyridine-type nitrogen species. The activity for nitrobenzene reduction was correlated with the amount of nitrogen and oxygen species present on the carbon surface.