Development of micro/nanomachines that move by direct conversion of chemical energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノロボット / 白金 / 亜鉛 / 電気浸透流 / 混成電位 / 大腸菌 / 一電極系 / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
Spherical motors consisting of zinc and platinum parts formed on the surface were fabricated. The very negative redox potential of Zn2+/Zn caused spontaneous and simultaneous redox reactions on the zinc and platinum parts. As a result, a pH gradient was formed on the two sides, and the motor moved to the opposite direction with respect to generated electroosmotic flow. The motors moved in solutions of bromine, p-benzoquinone, and methanol. Furthermore, the motors could trap bacteria (E. Coli) while they were in motion.