Creation of continuous hydrolysis system of cellulose by combination of subcritical water and honeycomb-type structured catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Choji  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Takeshi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20324329)
OKAJIMA Izumi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40436910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Ryo  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80548884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース加水分解 / 亜臨界水 / 構造体触媒 / ディップコート法 / 酸性触媒 / バイオマス / 酸化処理 / 無電解めっき / ルテニウム系触媒
Research Abstract
In order to construct a novel decomposition system of cellulose under subcritical water, a structured-type catalyst having AC(active carbon)-SO3H component was prepared by a combination technique consisting of a sol-gel method and a dipping technique on a plate-type substrate. From the NH3-TPD measurement, the formation of a strong acid-site was confirmed on this catalyst. The prepared catalyst demonstrated high decomposing property of cellulose under subcritical condition. The MnO2 catalyst was also prepared for the desulfurization. The crystallinity of the MnO2 layer was greatly influenced by the difference of the pretreatment condition. The pre-oxidized MnO2 catalyst has a higher performance of methanol decomposition than the pre-reduced catalyst. The possibility of the creation of the aimed continuous hydrolysis reaction field was suggested.