Design of chemical UV actinometer without the use of rare metal components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takayuki  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紫外線 / センサー / スピロピラン / アジド / アゾベンゼン / 紫外線センサー / キサンテン色素 / フォトクロミック分子 / コバルト錯体
Research Abstract
In this research subject, we have tried to develop a chemical UV actinometer that enables simple and accurate determination of the intensity of UV -region-light involved in solar irradiance. We developed a new sensor molecule containing an azide moiety that selectively absorbs UV -region-light and undergo photoreaction to be transformed to a colored species. This molecule thus allows simple and accurate determination of UV light intensity by UV -vis spectral analysis.