Low temperature synthesis of ZnO films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Norikazu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10283730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 水熱合成 / 透明電極 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
ZnO is a promising material for ultraviolet optoelectronics, transparent electrodes, light emitting diodes, solar cells and so on. In this study, we have developed a simple synthesis method for ZnO nanorods without any calcination processes. This method enables the use of various substrates with low thermal stability.
First, zinc oxide nanorods were synthesized by using the zinc/sodium dodecyle sulfate composite seed. Second, the morphology of the zinc oxide was controlled with the difference by using various alcohols as a solvent. The sheet-like ZnO films were synthesized when ethanol was used as a solvent. The ZnO nanosheet films had higher transparency and conductivity than that of ZnO nanorods. Third, mesoporous zinc oxide films were synthesized by using a triblock copolymer (Pluronic F127: EO106PO70EO106) as a soft template agent. Al or b-doped mesoporous ZnO films show high transparency and low sheet resistance (0.017 ohm cm).