ate of the nitrogen and sulfur in coal during carbonization and the effects of these heteroatoms on coal fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90333898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords石炭 / 乾留 / 軟化溶融 / コークス / ヘテロ元素 / 含窒素化合物 / 含硫黄化合物 / ギーセラー流動度 / アンモニア / シアン化水素 / 硫化水素 / ヘテロ化合物
Research Abstract
The evolution of HCN, NH3 and H2S during carbonization of seven caking coals has been studied mainly with a flow-type fixed bed quartz reactor to examine the influences of nitrogen and sulfur on coal fluidity. The formation of HCN or NH3 from the coals starts at about 400〓C, and each rate profile observed provides the main and shoulder peaks around 450 and 670〓C, respectively. On the other hand, H2S evolution takes place mainly around 450 and550〓C. Each coal used also shows a maximum value in fluidity (MF) around 450〓C. There is an almost linear correlationbetween the MF value and total amount of HCN, NH3 or H2S released up to 450〓C. The addition of a commercial indole to an Australian bituminous coal can enhance the MF value at largest by a factor of about 1.3.