Searching a new preparative method for photovoltaic cells using a coal-pitch mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makoto  中央大学 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石炭ピッチ / 有機EL / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
It was found that coal-pitch, a mixture of coal tar, could be utilized as an emissive layer for organic light emitting diode. On the PEDOT/PSS-coated ITO electrode, a solution of coal-pitch was spin-coated, and LiF/Al electrode was deposited onto it. The obtained OLED properties depended on the used solvent and it could also be controlled by PTLC method, which is a conventional method for separation in organic chemistry.