Study of new phosgene-free synthesis of DPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ichirou  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90240051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒反応 / ノン / ホスゲン法 / 炭酸ジフェニル / パラジウム / 電極触媒 / ナノ粒子 / カルボニル化 / フェノール / グリーンケミストリー / 電解合成 / ノンホスゲン法 / 電解カルボニル化 / パラジウム触媒
Research Abstract
Diphenyl carbonate (DPC) is the essential material for the polycarbonate manufacture in the current chemical industry. DPC is usually produced using deadly poisonous phosgene but a new and phosgene-free method has been developed in this study. Oxidative carbonylation with oxygen can’t use for the DPC synthesis because of highly hydrolysis of DPC. Electrocarbonylation of phenol to DPC was found using a new Pd electrocatalyst. and the reaction mechanism was revealed.