Preparation of Highly Active Catalysts Utilizing Synergetic Effects between Solid Surfaces and Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10243049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / イリジウム / チタン / 酸化セリウム / 格子欠陥 / シルセスキオキサン / シリカ / エポキシ化 / N-アルキル化
Research Abstract
The development of novel catalysts for environmentally benign, energy-efficient organic synthetic processes is of great importance. In the present study, solid metal oxide-supported catalysts having excellent activities for the selective monoamination of 1,4-, 1,5-, and 1,6-diols by primary amines to give linear N-(hydroxyalkyl)amines have been developed. On the other hand, silicas as additives strongly promoted the epoxidation of cyclooctene by tBuOOH in the presence of Ti-silsesquioxane (Ti-POSS), where Ti species were found to be bound to the silica surface through the ligand exchange. Furthermore, highly -active silica-supported Ti catalysts were prepared by the thermal treatment of mixtures of Ti-POSS and silica.