Design of Solid Base Catalysts from the Steal-Slag Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40200688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kohsuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
KAMEGAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50525136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高炉スラグ / 固体塩基触媒 / ハイドロタルサイト様化合物 / 層状複水酸化物 / 固体塩基 / CO2固定 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / 塩基触媒 / ハイドロカルマイト / 層状化合物 / 酸触媒 / 固体酸塩基触媒 / 鉄鋼スラグ / バイオディーゼル合成 / CO2固定化 / In-situ測定 / ハイドロタルサイト
Research Abstract
The blast furnace slag (BFS) resulting from iron-making processes, can be considered as a low-cost and abundant precursor for preparing layered double hydroxide (LDH) compounds. Here it has been demonstrated that a Ca-based LDH compound (hydrocalumite) synthesized from waste BFS through facile two-step procedures and its derivatives work as useful heterogeneous base catalysts for multiple chemical reactions including the Knoevenagel condensation, oxidation of alkylaromatics with O2, transesterification, and cycloaddition reaction of epoxides with atmospheric CO2. Structures were verified by using XRD and thermogravimetric analysis. The surface basicity and coordination geometry of the active metal specieswere investigated by CO2-temperature programmed desorption (TPD) and X-rayabsorption fine structure (XAFS) measurements. These characterization revealed that the slag-derived impurity elements, such as Fe, Ti, and Mn, effectively act eitheras active sites or as catalyst promoters in particular reactions and that the kind of guest counter anion (Cl- or NO3-) also plays a key role for achieving high catalytic efficiencies. It is believed that the slag-made hydrocalumite can replace existing LDH catalysts as a low-cost alternative and contribute to sustainable chemical processes.