Development of precise size-controlled synthesis of metal nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGAKI Tomoo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314406)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサブナノクラスター / デンドリマー / パラジウム / 触媒 / ナノ反応場
Research Abstract
The periphery of the poly(propylene imine) (PPI) dendrimers were functionalizedwith bulky substituents to form capsular dendrimers. Within the nanovoids of the dendrimers, subnano ordered palladium clusters could be prepared by precise controlof the preorganized Pd ions. The electronic state of Pd cluster could be tuned with the interaction of the dendrimers, which affected the catalytic performances of the Pd clusters in the hydrogenation of olefins and allylic substitution reactions.