Preparation of alloy nanoparticles using functionalized carbon nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Sakae  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10302936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源 / エネルギー有効利用技術 / 触媒 / 貴金属 / カーボンナノファイバー / ナノ粒子 / 燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 合金ナノ粒子 / シンタリング耐性
Research Abstract
Precious metals such as Pt have been utilized as catalytically active components for various reactions. However, it is required to reduce the loading of preciousmetals in the catalysts due to their high costs. It has been reported that the alloying of precious metals with transition metals enhances the catalytic activity of the precious metals. However, the preparation of alloy particles with small size is a challenging task, because the preparation of alloys needs the treatment at high temperatures. In the present study, we demonstrated that Pt-based alloy nanoparticles with diameters of a few nanometers can be prepared by using carbon nanofibers as supports. The porous structure of carbon nanofibers prevents the aggregation of the alloy particles at high temperatures.