Construction of versatile fluoroimmunoassay probe based on quench-release principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (60232758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 特任研究員 (40589454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMURO Yuki (MATSUYAMA Yuki)  東京大学, 特任研究員 (30571088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 生物・生体工学 / 分析科学 / 蛋白質 / 可視化 / 抗体 / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / 蛍光 / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
With the aim of extending Quenchbody principle that can detect various antigens in a rapid and sensitive manner, an antibody binding protein probe that is fluorescence labeled at its terminus was constructed. When this probe was mixed with an anti-vimentin human Fab fragment, the dye of the probe was quenched by the Trp residues in the antibody. Moreover, when the antigen vimentin was added, dose-dependent release of the quenching was observed, thus resulted in successful detection of antigen by fluorescence increase.