Turn-on split fluorescent tag responding to enzymatic ligation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛍光標識 / 酵素 / 動物細胞 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / スプリットタグ / 細胞内導入 / ターンオンプローブ / トリプトファンジッパー / 細胞 / ペプチド連結酵素
Research Abstract
The labeling method consisting of a peptide tag and a fluorescent dye which can specifically label a target protein and turn on the fluorescence after labeling was developed. We found the pair of tag sequences and a dye which fluorescent intensities were increased 2.6 times after specific labeling via soltase-mediated ligation. Furthermore, to enable intracellular labeling, a method for intracellular specific ligation was successfully developed by transducing Streptococcus pyogenes sortase A into living mammalian cells.