Measurement of mechanical properties of the cell nucleus for an exhaustive evaluation of stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATUNAGA Tadashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 学長 (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Tomoko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30409750)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオセパレーション / 細胞・組織 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
In this study, the microcavity array which enables entrapment of 10, 000 single cells with high efficiency was utilized for the quantitative evaluation of cellular deformability. A quantitative measurement procedure of the three dimensional image of the cells trapped on the microcavity array by image analysis using the confocal microscopy was established. Using these techniques, cellular deformability of normal cells and cancer cells were quantitatively evaluated for considering the correlation between their deformability and progress degrees of differentiation or canceration.