Challenge to microbial synthesis of block copolyesters by regulated gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80271542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 生分解性プラスチック / 合成生物学 / 微生物 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
This study aimed at microbial synthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) copolymers in which two kinds of monomers were highly block-covalently bonded by regulated expression of the biosynthetic genes. Firstly, copolymer biosynthesis pathways suitable for regulatory gene expression were established in Escherichia coli. Then, recombinant strains of E. coli equipped with a regulatory PHA biosynthesis pathways were constructed, and PHA biosynthesis by the strains and structural analyses of accumulated PHAs are nowunder progress.