Development of Signal Peptide Optimization Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 微生物 / 分泌生産 / シグナルペプチド / 酵素 / 酵母 / ゲノムライブラリー
Research Abstract
The secretion level of foreign protein in recombinant microbe is strongly dependent onthe combination of signal peptides (SPs) and the target protein; therefore optimization of SP sequence to each target protein is a crucial step to maximize the productivity of the secreted protein in heterogenous expression both in prokaryote and eukaryote.In this research, we have developed a novel method to adjust SP for each target protein utilizing the library of endogenous signal peptides of host cells, named signal peptide optimization tool (SPOT), which can easily make a library of SP fused to a target protein without any interfacial sequence. As a model system, beta-galactosidase from Aspergillus oryzae was used as a target protein for the secretion from Saccharomyces secrevisiae, a typical eukaryotic expression host, and demonstrated that several SPs giving a larger amount of secreted protein from the recombinant yeast were found by the screening of relatively a small number of independent clones. In addition, a correlation between the secretion efficiency and the D-score of each signal peptide analyzed by Signal P software was found, suggesting the use of the software would be helpful to increase the quality of the library. The developed method can be used for variety of proteins in a variety of host cells.