Production of influenza vaccine using genetically manipulated chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Kenichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10262891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Etsuro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00160903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 感染症 / 糖鎖 / トランスジェニックニワトリ / ワクチン / 鶏卵
Research Abstract
Vaccine against influenza virus is currently produced in developing chicken eggs. Allantoic membrane, the site for virus propagation for vaccine, does not express α2,6-linked sialic acid on cell surface, resulting poor infection/growth of human influenza virus. Therefore, chicken eggs with α2,6-linked sialic acid on allantoic membrane might be useful tool for vaccine production. To genetically modify chickens to express α2,6-linked sialic acid, the sialyltransferase gene was cloned and its enzymatic activity was confirmed. We also confirmed that ubiquitous actin promoter effectively expressed eGFP and single-chianed antibody in allantoic membrane. The sialyltransferase gene was inserted into the downstream of actin promoter of retrovirus vector construct. The packaging cell lines that produce high titer of retrovirus vector were successfully established. These are helpful to make transgenic chickens that express modified glycans on allantoic membrane.