A study of the enucleation of embryonic stem cells and the effective induction of the pluripotent stem cells by the use of the enucleated embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Takuo  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (10231276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 初期化 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
World-wide attention has been focused on the development of the efficient methods for induction of safe iPS cells. Therefore, the method to obtain the pure cytoplast prepared from the enucleated ES cells and karyoplast prepared from somatic cells was at first examined in order to develop the efficient methods for induction of the pluripotent stem cells by the use of the enucleated ES cells. As a result, it was found that the combination of the density gradient centrifugation method using Ficoll and the treatment with cytochalasin B was promising.