Developmentofcontrol for amyloid toxicity by novel Screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10335383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメンブレン・ストレスバイオテクノロジー / LIPOzyme / 生体膜 / 人工酵素 / バイオリアクター / メンブレノーム / アミロイド / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
Amyloid fibrils is generally propagated on biomembranes to induce the cell toxicity. Meanwhile, there is no methodology to stop the aforesaid event. In this study, we challenged the development of toxicity control of amyloid fibrils using liposomes. It has been demonstrated that liposome library could give (i) the adequate liposome with lipid composition advantageous for a control of toxicity of amyloid fibrils and (ii) LIPOzyme with the function to promote the inhibitory of fibril formation or disaggregatiojn of fibrils. Those results have implied a possibility on the development of detoxic process of amyloid fibrils by using liposomes.