Study on inhibitory effect of high light on the cell growth and adaptation mechanism of cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Chikara  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい教授 (00372631)
HIRASAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20407125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細藻類 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 光合成 / 代謝反応モデル / 強光条件
Research Abstract
Effect of light irradiation strength on growth of cyanobacteria Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was investigated to establish a new strategy for creation of high light stress tolerant strain keeping high growth and production ability under high light condition. It was succeeded that the cell growth activity was quantitatively evaluated and DNA microarray analysis was performed under several light intensity conditions. It is expected that the results of analysis could provide a fundamental basis for design of high light tolerant strains of cyanobacteria for industrial purpose.