evelopment of temperature responsible magnetic nanoparticles for targeting cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akihiko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40205547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Chiaki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00313693)
TANAKA Tsutomu  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90436551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 固定化 / タンパク質 / タンパク質固定化 / 磁性粒子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ガン治療 / DDS / イメージング
Research Abstract
A microparticle surface was designed by the unique method incorporating streptavidin-biotin affinity and sortase A (SrtA)-catalyzed transpeptidation. Leucine-proline-glutamate-threonine-glycine-tagged streptavidin (Stav-LPETG) was immobilized on the surface using streptavidin-biotin affinity, and GGGGG-tagged red fluorescent protein (Gly5-RFP) was conjugated with SrtA. Biotinylated fluorescein isothiocyanate (biotin-FITC) was then bound to residual biotin-binding sites in Stav-LPETG. The resulting particles had RFP and FITC immobilized on the surface via Stav-LPETG, and RFP- and FITC-associated fluorescence was observed using fluorescence microscopy. Finally, GGG-tagged glucose oxidase and biotinylated horseradish peroxidase were immobilized on the microparticle surface, resulting in a functional particle capable of detecting glucose. This particle can be repeatedly used and is more sensitive in detecting glucose than particles prepared using chemical modification. Our method provides a simple strategy for site-specific coimmobilization on molecular surfaces and expands the use of protein hybrid devices.