ATP amplification reaction in pico-liter chamber and its application to bacteria detection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akio  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / 迅速計測 / 微生物 / ATP / ATP増幅反応
Research Abstract
To rapidly measure the number of microorganisms in solution, we attempted to use a capillary array, a circular glass plate with fine pore regularly arranged in two-dimensional array. After applying a given amount of sufficiently diluted solution to the capillary array containing both ATP-extracting and bioluminescence reagents, the number of microorganisms can be easily estimated from the proportion of luminescent pores. In this research, we immobilized luciferase on micro-beads (approximately 2.8 μm in diameter) that could serve as a model of microorganisms in solution. Using the micro-beads, we determined the concentration of ATP needed to generate detectable level of luminescence. We concluded that the rapid measurement of microorganisms would require further improvement of ATP amplification technology and the use of high luminescence luciferase.