Biodegradation of nylon and its recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90156159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEO Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40236443)
KATO Dai-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60423901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナイロン / 酵素 / 生分解 / 薄膜 / 加水分解 / 耐熱化酵素 / ガスクラスター2次イオン質量分析 / ガスクラスター二次イオン質量分析
Research Abstract
Nylon hydrolase degrades various aliphatic nylons, including nylon-6 and nylon-66. We synthesized a nylon-66 copolymer, in which a part of an adipoyl unit of nylon-66 was replaced with a succinyl unit by interfacial polymerization. To quantify the reaction rate of the enzymatic hydrolysis of nylons at the surface of solid polymers, we prepared a thin-layer of nylons on the bottom surface of each well in a polystyrene-based micro-assay plate.
More than 99% of the copolymer with thicknesses of 260 nm were converted to water-soluble oligomers by nylon hydrolase. The degradation rate of the thin-layered nylon-6 was similarly analyzed. We demonstrate that this assay enables a quantitative evaluation of the reaction rate of hydrolysis at the interface between the solid and aqueous phases and a quantitative comparison of the degradability for various polyamides.