Effects of intestinal bacterial adhesion to fibers on intestinal microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Yoshio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 腸内細菌 / DnaK / セルロース / ムチン / 接着タンパク質 / adhesion protein / GAPDH / mucin / cellulose / mannan / intesinal flora / Lactococcus lactis
Research Abstract
Surface proteins from Lactococcus lactis IL1403 cells purified by cellulose column were identified to be DnaK, GroEL, GAPDH and so on. The adsorption constants of the fluorescence labeled DnaK at pH 7.0 were estimated to be(2.7±0.9)×10^6、(2.5±0.5)×10^5、(3.7±2.2)×10^5、(8.7±3.2)×10^5 M^<-1> for cellulose, mucin, chitin and IL1403 cells, respectively. At pH 4.0, the adsorption constants for cellulose and mucin were estimated to be(5.7+-0.2) 10^6 and(4.4+-1.0) 10^6M^(-1), respectively. These results mean that lactic acid bacteria adhere to intestinal surface more tightly when they produce lactic acid.