Development of a novel methodology for exploration of peptides that induce cell differentiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 専任研究員 (90443051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド / 細胞機能
Research Abstract
In this research, artificial libraries of peptides that interact with a wide variety of proteins related to cell phenomena were originally designed and constructed. Furthermore, a novel methodology for exploration and identification of specific cell function inducing peptides from the peptide libraries was tried to be developed. The fundamental principal for creation of new peptides using the methodology could be applied to various biological studies.