Demonstration of tractor beam laser propulsion using aerodynamics effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザー / 推進 / アブレーション / インパスル / インパルス
Research Abstract
'Tractor beam' thrust is defined in laser ablation propulsion as generating a thrust in the direction toward a laser device. In order to demonstrate the feasibility of this technique, a torsion-type impulse stand with a high accuracy was designed and manufactured. Using this, the generation of a tractor beam thrust was demonstrated both in the atmosphere and in vacuum.