Development of Surface Hardening of Plastics by Plasma Sprayingand Its Application to Aero-Space Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70110773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40361505)
KOMURASAKI Kimiya   (90242825)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラスチック / 表面硬化 / プラズマ溶射 / 金属膜 / PET / 表面硬化技術 / 宇宙航空部材 / プラスチック樹脂
Research Abstract
To overcome the disadvantage of poor mechanical strength, metallic and ceramic coatings over plastic surfaces are employed. In this study an attempt was made to coat the metals such as copper (Cu) and nickel (Ni) on plastic substrates using the gas tunnel type plasma spraying. Their microstructure and mechanical properties of these coatings were investigated in various spraying conditions. Metallic coatings such as Cu and Ni were successfully deposited on the PET surface with thicknesses of 150 μm through gas tunnel type plasma spraying.