Development of ion engine lifetime estimation system using Cavity ring down Spectroscopy technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoji  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (40380711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオンエンジン / 寿命評価 / キャビティリングダウン法 / 電気推進 / 光学測定 / キャビティリングダウン分光法
Research Abstract
Ion thruster and other Electric propulsion devices have become alternatives to traditional chemical propulsion for space application. HAYABUSA developed by JAXA succeeded in gathering samples from an asteroid and return to the Earth. The ion engines require long operational period of more than 10,000 hours, due to the limitation of electric power supply in space. It makes assessment for lifetime difficult: The experiment of durability certification requires several tens of thousands hour and enormous cost. Instead of conventional lifetime validation methods, real time lifetime estimation sensor is required. The lifetime limiter of the ion thrusters is wear of the accelerator grid. Therefore, lifetime of the ion thruster can be estimated by detecting wear amount of the acceleration grid, which is obtained by detecting sputtered particles from the acceleration grid. Therefore, we developed detection system of sputtered particles using cavity ring down spectroscopy (CRDS) technique.